Legal notice

Publishing and hosting

You are currently connected to the citybooster.gares-sncf.com website (hereafter «the Website»), which is published by SNCF Mobilités, an Etablissement Public à caractère Industriel et Commercial(Industrial and Commercial Public Establishment) under French law, with a capital of 4 970 897 30.00 Euros, registered with the BobignyRegistre du Commerce et des Sociétés(Trade and Companies Register) with number B.552.049.447 and with SIRET (business identification) number 552 049 447 91146, whose headquarters are located at 9 rue Jean-Philippe Rameau – 93633 La Plaine St Denis cedex – Tel. 01.80.50.93.00)

Data provider: Direction Digital de Gares & Connexions, direction autonome des gares de SNCF Mobilités, 16 avenue d’Ivry 75013 PARIS – Tel : +33 (0)1 80 50 93 00

Publishing director: [Patrick Ropert, Director General of Gares & Connexions

Chief editor: Editor: Liane Mathiaut, Communications Manager for Gares & Connexions

The Website has been designed and developed by the June, TwentyFirst, agency whose headquarters are located at 73 rue Sainte Anne, 75002 Paris.

The Website is hosted by Heroku, whose headquarters are located at The Landmark @ 1 Market St. Suite 300 San FranciscoCA 94105.

Personal data

SNCF Mobilités informs you that, in accordance with deliberation n° 2006-138 of 9 May 2006 of the CNIL (French data protection authority) ruling on the exemption from declaring processing for purposes of information or external communications (exemption decision n°7), the database susceptible to contain this personal data is strictly compliant with the framework fixed by the above-mentioned deliberation, thus exempting SNCF Mobilités of declaration to the CNIL.

No personal data is collected by the Website without your knowledge.
Any personal data that you may provide via the “Contact” and “Subscribe to newsletter” sections is intended for use only by SNCF Mobilités.

Under no circumstances will this data be used for commercial purposes, or communicated to third parties, unless requested by the competent administrative or judicial authorities.
Any personal data provided by users of the Website will be transmitted to the Gares & Connexions management department responsible for the management of client data. In accordance with French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files, and civil liberties, amended by French law n°2004-801 of 6 august 2004 (the « loi Informatique et Libertés » or data protection act), users of the Website have a right to access (article 39), oppose (article 38), amend, or delete (article 40) any personal information. All requests relating to the right to access personal data must be sent in writing by post to the following address: Gares & Connexions – Direction de la Communication 16 Avenue d’Ivry – 75634 PARIS CEDEX 13, France.

Cookies

Some pages of the Website may contain cookies.

Cookies do not enable us to identify you, but simply to record data about how a computer navigates on our Website.

You can block the cookies in your browser settings (instructions are available in French on the CNIL website under vos libertés / vos traces / les cookies).

Blocking cookies may hinder access to certain services.

Hyperlinks

The Website contains a certain number of hyperlinks leading to external websites and applications, set up with the authorisation of SNCF Mobilités.

SNCF Mobilités does not have the possibility to check the content of the websites and applications visited through these links, and can therefore not be held liable for these.

Intellectual property

The entire Website (structure and content) is the property of SNCF Mobilités.

All rights are reserved.

In accordance with article L. 122-4 of the French intellectual property code, any representation or reproduction in whole or in part of any component of the Website without prior and express authorisation from SNCF Mobilités, whatever the process or medium, is unlawful and constitutes counterfeiting sanctioned by articles L. 335-2 and the following articles of the same code.

Liability

1– Liability of SNCF Mobilités

  1. The information contained in the Website is provided for informational purposes only, SNCF Mobilités may not be held liable for any omissions or errors.
    This information may be modified or updated at any moment, with no prior warning, without SNCF being held liable.
  2. SNCF Mobilités will do its utmost to enable the best possible access to the Website and to its services, but cannot guarantee total and unlimited access (risk of failure, maintenance necessary for effective operation of the Website, event of force majeure etc.). It may not be held liable in the case of inability to access the Website or inability to use its services.
    SNCF Mobilités may need to discontinue the Website or part of its services, without being held liable for this.
  3. SNCF Mobilités may not be held liable for the content or usage of the websites to which SNCF Mobilités links via its hyperlinks, or for the content or usage of websites which link to the “”www.citybooster.gares-sncf.com”” Website.”

2– Responsibility of the user

The use of this Website is at the sole responsibility of the user.

Only the user is liable for any harmful consequences resulting from the usage, with regard to both SNCF Mobilités or any third parties.

3– Liability limitation

Under no circumstances may SNCF Mobilités be held liable concerning any direct or indirect damage including, but not exclusively, virus infection, loss of data or programs, loss of use of IT equipment (including, in particular, software, hard drives, or any systems), financial loss (such as, in particular, loss of business or loss of opportunity), as a result of visiting or using the Website.